NTSB Identification: MKC82DA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1982 in MCPHERSON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757PF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH A WIND FROM 070 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL ON THE LANDING ROLL AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO MUDDY TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months