NTSB Identification: MKC82DA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in PERRYVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2240K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 19 AT HIS HOME AIRPORT AFTER RETURING FROM A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE WIND WAS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months