NTSB Identification: MKC82DA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1982 in MONONA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/21/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N9958U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY TO DEPART WITH THREE PASSENGERS. HE BEGAN A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ROLL ON A SOFT, WET RUNWAY WITH 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE NOSE WHEEL WAS LIFTED OFF EARLY. IT WAS HELD OFF AS THE PLANE ACCELERATED. THE PILOT REPORTED REACHING AN AIRSPEED THAT WAS NOT HIGH ENOUGH. THE PLANE LIFTED OFF, BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORT BY REDUCING THE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLYING BRAKES. THE PLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST ON A ROAD. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED. THE PROPELLER, LOWER COWLING, AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months