NTSB Identification: MKC82DA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1982 in GRAIN VALLEY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7947Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAXI HIS AIRCRAFT BACK TO ITS TIEDOWN SPACE THROUGH 6 TO 8 INCHES OF SNOW. WHILE MAINTAINING CLEARANCE ON AN AIRCRAFT ON HIS RIGHT THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE TAIL OF A CESSNA 140.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months