NTSB Identification: MKC82DA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1982 in MARCELINE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301T, registration: N8424B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 7000 FEET THE ENGINE BEGAN VIBRATING, LOST POWER, AND EVENTUALLY STOPPED. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE INTAKE VALVE STEM ON THE #3 CYLINDER FAILED. FURTHER METALLURGICAL TESTS INDICATED THAT THE VALVE FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE HARDNESS IN A LOCALIZED AREA, RESULTING IN A MICRO-CRACK WHICH WAS THE STRESS RISER FOR THE FATIGUE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..FATIGUE
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months