NTSB Identification: MKC82DA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1982 in TIPTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N64998
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK BESIDE THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR AND DRY, AND THE WIND WAS NOT A FACTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months