NTSB Identification: MKC82DA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1982 in MOBERLY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4822B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT HAD MADE FIVE LANDINGS PRIOR TO THE MISHAP. THE FINAL LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 12 AT NIGHT WITH THE WIND FROM 180 DEGREES AT NINE KNOTS. THERE WAS SNOW ON THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO KEEP THE PLANE IN THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SNOW, AND WAS PULLED INTO SNOW THAT WAS PILED BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months