NTSB Identification: MKC82DA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in DES MOINES, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N44710
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED AFTER A PREVIOUS FLIGHT OF ABOUT ONE HOUR. THE PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL AND ESTIMATED 41 GALLONS REMAINING. HE BELIEVED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 5.2 HOURS OF FUEL. DURING AN IFR FLIGHT, HE DIVERTED FOR AN ENROUTE FUEL STOP WITH WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS MORE THAN SUFFICIENT FUEL. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING ABOUT 4.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY AFTER ABOUT 4.3 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE WINGS HIT METAL REFLECTORS AT THE END OF A BRIDGE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF TIME IN THE PIPER PA-28, BUT HIS TIME IN A WARRIOR WAS MORE LIMITED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months