NTSB Identification: MKC82DA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N18102
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A FULL-STOP PRACTICE LANDING ON RUNWAY 25. THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT, HIT A SNOWBANK AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months