NTSB Identification: MKC82DA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 11, 1982 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757YE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF OF THE RUNWAY. NO PRE-IMPACT ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD USED CARBURETOR HEAT FOR THE LANDING AND REMOVED IT FOR THE TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months