NTSB Identification: MKC82DA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1982 in CAPE GIRARDEAU, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5272B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING HIS SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED IN A SLIGHT LEFT QUARTERING HEADWIND. HE STATED THAT HE HAD LEFT RUDDER APPLIED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK AND NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RUDDER..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months