NTSB Identification: MKC82DA028
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1982 in WASHINGTON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/07/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2501N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT BEGAN TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 17 WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND. THERE WAS SNOW AND ICE ON THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TOWARD THE LEFT AND THE PILOT ADDED RIGHT RUDDER FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTACTED A SNOWBANK WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(ON GROUND)
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months