NTSB Identification: MKC82DA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1982 in MALDEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N5005M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS BRIEFED ON THE ENROUTE WEATHER PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. RECORDS INDICATE THAT SIGMETS ON ICING AND TURBULENCE ALONG THE ROUTE WERE PROVIDED TO THE PILOT. WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS IN FLIGHT, HE CONTINUED INSTEAD OF TURNING BACK TO NON-ICING CONDITIONS. STRUCTURAL ICE ACCUMULATED VERY RAPIDLY. VECTORS WERE REQUESTED AND RECEIVED TO FLY TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT MORE ICE ACCUMULATED DURING THE DESCENT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD. A CRASH LANDING WAS MADE ACROSS THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED A THICK COVERING OF STRUCTURAL ICE ON THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,FLIGHT COMPARTMENT WINDOW/WINDSHIELD..ICE
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months