NTSB Identification: MKC82DA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 1982 in ESSEX, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89772
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT DEPARTED ON A SOLO, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. A COMFORT STOP WAS MADE AT AN ENROUTE AIRPORT DURING THE FIRST LEG OF THE FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT WAS THEN CONTINUED TO THE FIRST PRE-PLANNED DESTINATION. AFTER TAKING OFF ON THE SECOND LEG, THE STUDENT BECAME LOST AND LANDED AT THE FIRST AIRPORT THAT SHE SAW. AFTER LANDING, SHE LEARNED THAT SHE HAD GONE 60 MILES IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE STUDENT THEN DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT BACK TO HER HOME BASE. ENROUTE SHE BECAME DISORIENTED. WITH NIGHT APPROACHING, SHE ELECTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT DUSK, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO AN ADJACENT DARK COLORED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED FURROWS IN THE DARK COLORED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months