NTSB Identification: MKC82DA020
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 23, 1982 in TOPEKA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N2872D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 35. THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 23 KNOTS. DURING A LANDING FLARE, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE PLANE SKIDDED AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR STRUCK AN ICE BANK AND COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months