NTSB Identification: MKC82DA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1982 in TOPEKA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N52757
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL LINE PATROL FLIGHT THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LOW STRATUS CLOUDS AND STARTED TO RETURN TO BILLARD AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE CEASED TO OPERATE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE AIRCRAFT BUT COULD NOT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A MOWED PASTURE MEADOW AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A RAVINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months