NTSB Identification: MIA82DLA05
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1982 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1983
Aircraft: RAZ-MUT 440A, registration: N29826
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT OF THIS AMATEUR/EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN INITIAL TEST FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO SWERVE LEFT AND RIGHT JUST BEFORE LIFT-OFF. AFTER LIFT-OFF, IT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 70 TO 100 FT AGL AND DRIFT LEFT. SEVERAL WITNESSES THOUGHT THE PILOT HAD STARTED A TURN AT SLOW SPEED WHEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DOVE VERTICALLY INTO THE GROUND. MOST OF THE WITNESSES THOUGHT THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING NORMALLY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months