NTSB Identification: MIA82DKJ03
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 1982 in MALONE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5559T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A RUNWAY WITH 800 FEET OF HARD SOD AND 2700 FEET OF SOFT DIRT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE DIRT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months