NTSB Identification: MIA82DA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in GAINESVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N38198
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE DUAL INSTRUCTION TO THE OWNER/STUDENT WHOSE MULTI-ENGINE RATING WAS LIMITED TO CENTERLINE THRUST MODELS. THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL WHEN THE COCKPIT DOOR BECAME AJAR. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEAR LIFT-OFF SPEED AND THE STUDENT INTENDED TO CONTINUE TAKING OFF. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE GAVE TWO COMMANDS TO ABORT, BUT THEY WERE NOT HEARD BY THE STUDENT DUE TO NOISE COMING FROM THE OPEN DOOR. THE INSTRUCTOR RETARDED THE THROTTLES TO IDLE POWER; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE STUDENT REAPPLIED THE POWER AND REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THEREAFTER, THE STUDENT LANDED FROM A FULL CIRCUIT APPROACH WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT PROP WAS DAMAGED AND WRINKLES WERE FOUND ON RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
SUPERVISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
DOOR..NOT ENGAGED
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
DOOR..OPEN
Contributing Factors
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months