NTSB Identification: MIA82DA111
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1982 in NEAR WESTBAY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5186D
Injuries: 3 Fatal.DURING THE WX BRIEFING THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS & VISBILITIES JUST EAST OF PANAMA CITY & ALONG THE GULF COAST. AT 2015, APPROXIMATELY 28 MI SE OF DESTIN, THE PLT CONTACTED EGLIN APPROACH CONTROL(A/C) & WAS ADVISED THAT EGLIN A/C HAD NO WX CAPABILITY FOR DESTIN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE EGLIN CONTROL ZONE WAS IFR & WAS ASKED IF HE WAS IFR QUALIFIED. THE PLT STATED HE WAS NOT. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PLT. THE ACFT THEN APPEARED TO BE IN AN ORBIT, & A FEW MINUTES LATER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. ON 4/27/82 THE PLT'S BODY WASHED ASHORE ON THE GULF COAST IN THE VICINTIY OF THE ACFT'S LAST KNOWN POSITION. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED & THE TWO PAX ARE MISSING & PRESUMED FATAL. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PLT CERTIFICATE ON 4/3/82.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPATIAL DISORIENTATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HAZE/SMOKE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months