NTSB Identification: MIA82DA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1982 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N37149
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AS THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTED THAT THE WHEEL WAS SKIDDING. THIS WAS VERIFIED WHEN HE RAISED THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE GROUND AND THE SKIDDING STOPPED. AS THE PLANE DECELERATED AND THE NOSE INEVITABLY DROPPED, THE NOSEWHEEL BEGAN SKIDDING AGAIN. AS THE PLANE SLOWED FURTHER TO AN ESTIMATED 10 TO 15 KNOTS, THE NOSE VEERED RIGHT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CENTER BOLT, NUT, COTTER PIN, AND BUSHING FOR THE NOSEWHEEL TORQUE LINK WERE MISSING AND THE NOSEWHEEL HAD COCKED. THE MISSING COMPONENTS HAD BEEN INSTALLED WHEN THE PLANE WAS MANUFACTURED AND HAD ACCUMULATED 1122 HOURS IN SERVICE. THE PLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 119 HOURS SINCE THE LAST 100 HOUR INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..DISCONNECTED
MAINTENANCE,100-HOUR INSPECTION..DELAYED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months