NTSB Identification: MIA82DA103
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1982 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N3587D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TO GATE H-2 TO PICK UP A CHARTER PASSENGER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT AND A VEHICLE COLLIDED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT FIVE SECONDS BEFORE IMPACT, HE SAW THE VEHICLE APPROACHING FROM HIS TEN O'CLOCK POSITION. HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT THE VEHICLE CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK THE RIGHT WINGTIP. THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE WAS ESCORTING ANOTHER VEHICLE. HE STATED THAT HE LOOKED BOTH WAYS BEFORE ENTERING THE TAXIWAY, BUT DID NOT SEE ANY MOVING AIRCRAFT. WHEN HE NOTICED THE PLANE, HE ACCELERATED TO AVOID COLLISION, BUT WAS TOO LATE. IT WAS NOTED THAT THERE WAS A BRIGHT MORNING SUN REFLECTING ON A WET PAVEMENT THAT MAY HAVE HINDERED THE DRIVER'S VISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..DRIVER OF VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months