NTSB Identification: MIA82DA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 1982 in FT. LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/04/1983
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N2730R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT RECOMMENDED THAT THE GEAR RETRACT LEVER BE LOCATED HIGHER ON THE PANEL AND NOT NEAR THE FLAP OR COWL FLAP SWITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR RETRACTION..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months