NTSB Identification: MIA82DA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 1982 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/16/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182G, registration: N3212S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RESPOND TO POWER INCREASES AND REMAINED AT IDLE SPEED. THE PILOT SWERVED AROUND A BUILDING AND DOVE THE AIRCRAFT UNDER WIRES FINALLY COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM GASCOLATOR REVEALED THAT IT WAS PARTIALLY FILLED WITH WATER AND DIRT. THE CARBURETOR BOWL SHOWED SIGNS OF THE CORROSIVE EFFECTS AND SEDIMENTS NORMALLY ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCUMULATION OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..CORRODED
FLUID,FUEL..CONTAMINATION
MANEUVER..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months