NTSB Identification: MIA82DA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 29, 1982 in MERRITT ISLAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N94067
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SUSPECTED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF. HE CUT THE POWER TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLANE SKIDDED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 4000 FT RUNWAY. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND WHEN THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months