NTSB Identification: MIA82DA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 31, 1982 in MOCA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N309MJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED ON AN UNLIGHTED GRASS STRIP AT NIGHT WITH A LOAD OF MARIJUANA. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE STRIP AND INTO A SUGAR CANE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months