NTSB Identification: MIA82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in BROOKSVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: MCKINLEY EAA P-2 BIPLANE, registration: N26JM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE OBSERVED A GLIDER LANDING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. HE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A COLLISION AND NOSED OVER WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months