NTSB Identification: MIA82DA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 18, 1982 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8330B
Injuries: 4 Minor.ON LIFTOFF THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT LEVELED THE ACFT TO BUILD UP AIRSPEED AND THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST RPM'S. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK AND DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED ALL RIGHT RUDDER BUT THE LEFT GEAR HIT THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT. THE PILOT SHUT OFF THE THROTTLE BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS INEXPERIENCED WITH THIS FIELD AND SHOULD HAVE OBTAINED MORE INFORMATION ABOUT IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INFORMATION INSUFFICIENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months