NTSB Identification: MIA82DA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 1982 in NEW SMYRNA BEAC, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/1983
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N7552F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A BANNER PICK UP, HE MISSED THE BANNER, AND ON CLIMB OUT, HE ENCOUNTER WINDSHEAR AND STALLED. THE PLANE CRASHED BEFORE RECOVERING FROM THE STALL. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months