NTSB Identification: MIA82DA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1982 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1964Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE CONTROL TOWER AND FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months