NTSB Identification: MIA82DA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1982 in JASPER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2558C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON A CABLE INSPECTION MISSION AT 500 FT MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AFTER THE PILOT HAD MADE AN ERRATIC MANEUVER TO AVOID BIRDS. HE INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO RESTORE POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, WET, ROUGH FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BIRD(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months