NTSB Identification: MIA82DA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1982 in CHIPLEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL COMMANDER AC-100, registration: N3870X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT/MECHANIC WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT FROM WHERE THE OWNER KEPT THE AIRCRAFT TO THE MAINTAINANCE FACILITY APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES AWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER LEVEL OFF THE ENGINE QUIT. A ROAD WAS SELECTED TO LAND ON BUT AT THE LAST MINUTE THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A NEARBY FIELD DUE TO ONCOMING TRAFFIC. AFTER CLEARING SOME TREES THE AIRCRAFT LOST AIRSPEED AND STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL STRAINER WAS FULL OF WATER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 5 MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months