NTSB Identification: MIA82DA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1982 in PLACIDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8043Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE BEGINNING OF THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE RETRACTION TORQUE TUBE ARM FITTING, PIPER P/N 21012-03, WHICH LINKS THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR TO THE RETRACTION SYSTEM, FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months