NTSB Identification: MIA82DA080
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1982 in NEAR OPALOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2463F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING FORCED LANDINGS IN A SOFT FIELD ENVIRONMENT. THE PASSENGER ADDED THAT THE LANDING AREA WAS A LEVEE BORDERED BY WATER, TREES, AND VEGETATION. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED HARD AND TO THE LEFT OFF THE GRAVEL SURFACE BEFORE THE PILOT ADDED POWER. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months