NTSB Identification: MIA82DA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in WEST PALM BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N17818
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PERSONNEL ON DUTY IN THE TOWER OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCE DURING LANDING. THEY STATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO COLLAPSE ON THE FINAL TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FELT A VIBRATION WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO RELIEVE THE PRESSURE ON THE NOSE GEAR, AND WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE AGAIN, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months