NTSB Identification: MIA82DA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N8554S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT MOMENTS AFTER TAKEOFF POWER WAS APPLIED THE SEAT RETAINING PINS BROKE, THE PILOT'S SEAT MOVED AFT BREAKING THE REAR RETAINER LEAVING HIM UNABLE TO REACH THE CONTROL YOKE. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH SEAT RETAINER AND PIN HAD BEEN REPLACED DURING A MAJOR OVERHAUL IN MARCH 1981.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUSELAGE,SEAT..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months