NTSB Identification: MIA82DA070
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in CRESCENT CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7433Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT LANDED ON AN UPWARD SLOPING RUNWAY IN VERY CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT HE FAILED TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, AND WHEN HE CHOPPED THE POWER, IT RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months