NTSB Identification: MIA82DA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 17, 1982 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757TY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE PILOT OBSERVED A SQUALL LINE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT. HE PROCEEDED TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING AND WAS TAXIING TO OPERATIONS, WHEN A STRONG GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND FLIPPED IT OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD CALLED MIAMI FLIGHT SERVICE ABOUT ONE HOUR PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND WAS INFORMED THAT A LINE OF THUNDERSHOWERS WAS ADVANCING DOWN THE STATE BUT WAS NOT EXPECTED TO REACH THE OPA LOCKA AREA UNTIL 1800Z. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE MISINTERPRETED THAT TIME TO MEAN 1800 LOCAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PREFLIGHT BRIEFING SERVICE..NOT UNDERSTOOD..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months