NTSB Identification: MIA82DA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 1982 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310K, registration: N6958L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE PATTERN AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. ALSO, HE STATED THAT PILOT FATIGUE AND A HEAD COLD CONTRIBUTED TO THE DISTRACTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GEAR EXTENSION..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FATIGUE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months