NTSB Identification: MIA82DA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1982 in HUMA CAO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N2741J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE DEPARTED AT OR NEAR SUNSET ON A 30 MINUTE AEROBATIC FLIGHT AND DID NOT RETURN. DURING THAT PERIOD, AN AIRCRAFT MATCHING ITS DESCRIPTION WAS OBSERVED TO CRASH NEAR BY IN THE OCEAN WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS. A WITNESS OBSERVED THAT TWO OBJECTS CAME FROM THE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THE CRASH. HE THOUGHT THE OBJECTS MAY HAVE BEEN A DOOR AND THE PILOT, BUT HE WAS NOT SURE. TWO DAYS LATER, PARTS OF AN AIRCRAFT THAT MATCHED THE MISSING PLANE, WASHED ASHORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months