NTSB Identification: MIA82DA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1982 in LAKE CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N1026M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN AREA WITH RESTRICTED VISIBILITY AND WITH AN ESTIMATED CEILING OF 300 FT. AFTER REVERSING COURSE, HE SAW A FOREST ROAD AND ELECTED TO LAND. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSING THE PLANE TO DRIFT RIGHT AND GO INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR FAILED, AND OTHER DAMAGE OCCURRED AS THE PLANE TRAVELED BACKWARD TO A STOP. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THE PILOT ESTIMATED A CEILING OF 500 FT AND THE WIND GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months