NTSB Identification: MIA82DA060
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1982 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3406C
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND AND TURNED TOWARD OTHER AIRCRAFT ON THE RAMP. HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND AND CLEARED THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. HOWEVER, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE PLANE AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months