NTSB Identification: MIA82DA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1982 in FT. MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N1100W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT ENGINE RPM'S DROPPED AND PILOT IMMEDIATELY LANDED ON A ROAD. THE PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO CHECK THE ENGINE POWER BY BRINGING THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER AND MOVING IT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET THREE TIMES. THE POWER APPEARED NORMAL SO HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING HIS NEXT APPROACH, WHILE AT APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET AGL, HE ATTEMPTED TO PULL COLLECTIVE AND GOT AN INDICATION OF NO POWER. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN DROPPED THE COLLECTIVE PART WAY AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months