NTSB Identification: MIA82DA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1982 in MIAMI BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24542
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT OVER THE OCEAN THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT HOWEVER. A FEW MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE OCEAN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 CONNECTING ROD CAP SEPARATED FROM THE ROD DUE TO FAILURE OF ONE ROD CAP BOLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..FAILURE,PARTIAL
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months