NTSB Identification: MIA82DA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1982 in PEMBROKE PINES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA P206B, registration: N4721F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABANDONED OFF THE SIDE OF A NARROW ROAD ON 2/19/82. ONLY THE PILOT'S SEAT WAS INSTALLED. TRACES OF NARCOTICS WERE FOUND ON BOARD. THE AIRCRAFT'S REGISTERED OWNER AS SHOWN IN THE FAA RECORDS CONTAINED A FICTITIOUS ADDRESS. THE INJURY INDEX IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months