NTSB Identification: MIA82DA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1982 in PEMBROKE PINES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1983
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T1A-2, registration: N3667L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT TAXIING DOWNWIND AT A SPEED ABOVE NORMAL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT'S TAIL WAS SEEN TO RAISE AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months