NTSB Identification: MIA82DA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 05, 1982 in 120 NM SSE OF M, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N1306H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.AT ABOUT 1216 THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 402, N69400, HEARD N1306H ANNOUNCE ON THE RADIO THAT HE WAS 100 MILES SOUTH OF BIMINI AND HAD 15 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. THE CAPTAIN OF AMERICAN AIRLINES FLIGHT 603 HEARD THE PILOT STATE THAT HE WAS GOING IN AND HE IMMEDIATELY HEARD AN ELT. HE ALSO HEARD THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT TELLING MIAMI CENTER THAT HE SAW A BROWN LIFE RAFT WITH TWO PERSONS ABOARD. A COAST GUARD SEARCH FAILED TO FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF THE WRECKAGE OR THE OCCUPANTS. THE SEARCH WAS SUSPENDED ON 2/10/82. ON 2/15/82 A LIFE RAFT WASHED ASHORE NEAR PALM BEACH,FL WITH THE BODY OF THE PILOT ABOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months