NTSB Identification: MIA82DA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1982 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/13/1983
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N82004
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND IN GUSTY CONDITIONS. IT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A BELL HELICOPTER THAT WAS STORED JUST OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months