NTSB Identification: MIA82DA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 15, 1982 in SAN JUAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N21732
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON FINAL APPROACH THE TOWER CONTROLLER TOLD THE FLIGHT THAT OTHER AIRCRAFT HAD REPORTED WIND SHEAR BELOW 800 FEET. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT AND RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED WIND GUSTS TO 21 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED LANDING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months