NTSB Identification: MIA82DA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1982 in FT. LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1983
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. 500, registration: N1515V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT PARTIAL POWER FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE COMBINED WITH TORQUE AND A CROSSWIND CAUSED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months